Dipping and Coating Operations

OSHA Training Requirements - Dipping and Coating Operations

This website is not the official or final authority to determine OSHA compliance responsibilities, which are set forth in OSHA standards themselves, and the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970. Because OSHA regulations are constantly being added, deleted, and/or revised, you must not rely on this website as the official or final authority of OSHA training requirements; refer to the official OSHA regulations available on OSHA’s website (osha.gov).  -  See disclaimers.

 

1910.124 - General Requirements for Dipping and Coating Operations

(e) - What requirements must I follow when an employee enters a dip tank? When an employee enters a dip tank, you must meet the entry requirements of §1910.146, OSHA's standard for Permit-Required Confined Spaces, as applicable.

(f) - What first-aid procedures must my employees know? Your employees must know the first-aid procedures that are appropriate to the dipping or coating hazards to which they are exposed.

 

< back >

   

Online OSHA Training

OSHA 10-hour General Industry Training Card 

There's no faster way to get your OSHA training!  Numerous topics

osha_seemore.gif   


 

Need to Find an OSHA Trainer?

osha-trainers

CLICK THE MAP